Skip to Content, Skip to Navigation
Advertisement

Safeguard OSH Solutions - Thomson Reuters

Safeguard OSH Solutions - Thomson Reuters



Safeguard Magazine

Incomes rise for most

PETER BATEMAN analyses this year’s incomes survey and finds last year’s income stagnation has been replaced with an increase for most – but there might be a catch.

Our thanks to the more than 450 people who took part in this year’s survey. As always, the survey was limited to New Zealand-based people working as H&S practitioners, occupational health nurses, occupational hygienists, or in human factors/ergonomics provided most of their work was H&S-focused.

On the income front, good news: last year’s median income for full-timers of $96,230 (which was $3000 less than the previous year) has gone up to $104,000 this year. Men and women appear to have both benefited, with male full-timers going from $103,060 to $112,300, while female full-timers went from $90,510 to $97,410.

Groups who reported a median income jump of at least $10,000 since last year include people:

  • • 
    Aged 30 to 39 (up $12K)
  • • 
    Aged 50 to 59 (up nearly $12K)
  • • 
    With a post-graduate diploma (up $12K)
  • • 
    In Auckland (up $14K)
  • • 
    In Wellington (up $19K)
  • • 
    In Christchurch (up $12K)

The catch? This year only 4.4% of respondents were members of the NZOHNA, a generally lower paid group, compared to 14.3% last year. Their absence might have pushed the numbers up. Similarly, the proportion of respondents with at least ten years’ experience has risen from 48 to 52%, while those working for the very largest organisations rose from nearly 15 to nearly 20%. All these factors may have inflated the overall median figures.

Regarding discernible trends beyond income, the proportion of respondents who have been made redundant in the last two years has remained unchanged, despite a considerable number of respondents to the question about the impact of Covid-19 saying they have been given the chop.

Similarly, the question about recruitment from outside New Zealand shows only a small drop, perhaps surprising given that just about anyone who isn’t a citizen or permanent resident hasn’t been able to enter the country since March.

Survey respondents’ views on the impact of Covid-19 make for fascinating reading. It looks like some people have been rushed off their feet, while some consultants have had little work. Our edited selection of the best appears on the following pages. Apologies to those whose words didn’t make the cut – we have tried to include a representative selection but couldn’t fit everyone in.

Table 1   THE SUMMARY DATA (N = 456)
The most common response is in bold
GENDER SPLIT 
Male45.8%
Female54.0%
Prefer not to say0.2%
AGE RANGE 
Under 304.4%
30-3915.9%
40-4928.4%
50-5936.1%
60-6914.8%
70+0.4%
HOW LONG IN H&S ROLES? 
3 years or less12.6%
4 – 9 years35.5%
10 years or more52.0%
HIGHEST FORMAL H&S QUALIFICATION? 
H&S rep training4.0%
Certificate (eg NZQA)21.8%
Diploma37.0%
Bachelor’s degree3.5%
Post-grad diploma22.7%
Master’s or PhD5.1%
No H&S qualification5.6%
TO WHICH PRACTITIONER BODIES DO YOU BELONG? 
AIHS (formerly SIA)1.1%
HFENZ0.4%
HRNZ2.0%
HSPNZ0.9%
IOSH11.4%
NZIHSM0.2%
NZISM66.4%
NZOHNA4.4%
NZ Occ Hygiene Soc2.6%
NZ Safety Council3.1%
None23.7%
(The numbers add to more than 100 because some people belong to multiple bodies)
ARE YOU A MEMBER OF THE HASANZ REGISTER? 
Yes15.4%
No84.6%
DO YOU WORK FULL TIME? 
Yes90.5%
No9.5%
THE FOCUS OF YOUR WORK LIES IN WHICH INDUSTRY SECTOR(S)?
Agriculture/forestry/fishing12.8%
Construction31.8%
Education6.3%
Government (local or central)23.4%
Healthcare8.8%
Hospitality2.3%
Manufacturing28.2%
Mining/oil & gas5.4%
Not-for-profit2.7%
Retail/wholesale6.8%
Transport16.7%
Utilities13.7%
WHERE IN NZ ARE YOU BASED? 
Auckland26.4%
Hamilton6.2%
Tauranga6.8%
Wellington12.3%
North Island (elsewhere)21.4%
Christchurch14.3%
Dunedin3.1%
South Island (elsewhere)9.5%
WHAT PROPORTION OF TIME DO YOU ESTIMATE YOU SPEND ON EACH TYPE OF RISK?
Catastrophic risks (eg explosions)12%
Work-related safety risks (eg falls, machinery, vehicles)41%
Work-related physical health risks (eg noise, dust, chemicals, lifting)25%
Work-related psychosocial health risks (eg bullying, sexual harassment)14%
Personal health-related safety risks (eg impairment, hearing/eyesight, 
heart health)12%
WHAT OTHER ROLES DO YOU ALSO HAVE RESPONSIBILITY FOR? 
Office administration26.2%
Environment49.3%
HR15.6%
Quality28.5%
ACC/rehab55.6%
Security13.3%
WHO DO YOU REPORT TO? 
Someone in a more senior H&S role26.9%
An operational/line/regional manager12.6%
HR8.2%
CEO/GM/Director40.8%
Not applicable (self-employed)8.8%
Other role2.9%
ARE YOU IN THE SAME ROLE WITH THE SAME ORGANISATION AS 12 MONTHS AGO?
Yes75.1%
No24.9%
HOW MANY PEOPLE WORK IN YOUR ORGANISATION IN NZ?
1 – 1912.8%
20 – 9914.1%
100 – 49931.7%
500 – 99910.6%
1000 – 19999.9%
2000+20.9%
HAS YOUR ORGANISATION BEEN ASSESSED BY A SAFEPLUS ASSESSOR?
Yes12.8%
No73.4%
Not sure13.9%
FIVE YEARS FROM NOW, HOW LIKELY ARE YOU STILL TO BE WORKING IN H&S?
Very likely52.9%
Quite likely33.3%
Not very likely11.9%
Certainly not2.0%
SINCE 2018 HAVE YOU BEEN MADE REDUNDANT FROM A H&S ROLE?
Yes7.7%
No92.3%
IN THE LAST 12 MONTHS, HAVE YOU BEEN INVOLVED IN RECRUITING FOR AT LEAST ONE H&S-RELATED ROLE?
Yes45.6%
No54.4%
IN THE LAST 12 MONTHS, HOW MANY H&S-RELATED ROLES HAVE YOU BEEN INVOLVED IN RECRUITING? (Of those who replied Yes above)
One43.8%
Two38.5%
Three7.2%
Four or more10.6%
DID YOU FILL AT LEAST ONE OF THOSE ROLES WITH A CANDIDATE FROM OUTSIDE NEW ZEALAND?
Yes16.4%
No83.6%
ON AVERAGE, HOW LONG DID IT TAKE TO FILL THOSE ROLES?
2 months or less52.9%
3 to 4 months31.7%
5 to 6 months8.2%
More than 6 months7.2%

Table 2   OVERALL INCOME
This data includes only respondents working full time. N = 411
WHICH BEST DESCRIBES YOUR EMPLOYMENT STATUS?
Employee92.2%
Self-employed7.8%
WHAT IS YOUR ANNUAL BASE PERSONAL INCOME BEFORE TAX? (DO NOT INCLUDE ALLOWANCES)
Under $50,0002.2%
$50,000 - $59,9992.9%
$60,000 - $69,9996.1%
$70,000 - $79,99910.0%
$80,000 - $89,99913.4%
$90,000 - $99,99912.4%
$100,000 - $119,99919.5%
$120,000 - $139,99912.2%
$140,000 - $159,9998.5%
$160,000 - $179,9995.1%
$180,000 - $199,9992.7%
$200,000+5.8%
WHICH BENEFIT(S) DO YOU RECEIVE?
Company vehicle41.6%
Superannuation scheme38.5%
Time off for study/CPD49.5%
Health insurance41.2%
ARE YOUR SERVICES ROUTINELY CHARGED OUT TO EXTERNAL CLIENTS?
Yes13.4%
No86.6%
(For those who answered Yes above; N=55) 
WHAT IS YOUR TYPICAL HOURLY CHARGE RATE?
Average$134/hour
Median$120/hour

Table 3   MEDIAN BASE INCOME
An average is meaningless in this context. Instead we have used the median, calculated as the middle value in an ordered list. Only where N is 20 or more has a value been calculated. NOTE: this data includes only respondents working full time
CATEGORYNBASE INCOME ($)
Overall411104,000
By gender  
Male195112,300
Female21597,410
By age group  
30-3964105,830
40-49117109,170
50-59157106,000
60-6954102,500
By time in H&S  
3 years or less4982,000
4 - 9 years14694,410
10+ years216118,000
By H&S qualification  
Certificate8990,000
Diploma154100,320
Post-graduate diploma95120,000
By industry sector  
Ag/forestry/fishing51104,000
Construction121108,000
Education2596,000
Healthcare29104,000
Government9999,170
Manufacturing108105,200
Mining/oil & gas20130,000
Retail/wholesale25106,670
Transport68105,290
Utilities57117,780
By location  
Auckland109120,000
Hamilton2693,890
Tauranga2698,330
Wellington54119,000
North Island (elsewhere)8892,140
Christchurch57105,260
South Island (not Chch, Dunedin)3788,890
By professional body membership
IOSH48131,670
NZISM277104,760
By HASANZ Register membership
Member64105,550
Non-member347103,380
By number of people in organisation
1 - 1942104,280
20 - 995392,000
100 - 49913499,330
500 - 99946113,080
1000 - 199945113,330
2000+91118,330

Table 4   COMPARISON WITH PREVIOUS SURVEYS
YEAR202020192018201720162015
No. of respondents overall456456446488479328
% aged under 5048.749.548.650.852.052.1

% with high H&S qualifications

(degree/postgrad dip or above)

36.928.534.429.132.634.2
No. of respondents (full time)411410414441436296
Median income – overall full time104,00096,23099,50095,86588,41087,390
Median income – male full time112,300103,060109,130106,84094,31095,430
Median income – female full time97,41090,51090,00086,07080,16078,970

PETER BATEMAN

comments powered by Disqus

From Safeguard Magazine

Table of Contents